Construct-A-Rack
EuroRack & EuroSynth System

Rails

Rails form the main component of any racking system by providing a mechanical sub-frame for securing modules
in to your system. 2 Rails are required for each 3U section of subrack and come in the following standard
`module opening' widths:-
42HP, 84HP, 104HP, 126HP and 168HP. Other widths are available on request.

Made from a high-quality aluminium they are irridium plated for improved electrical conductivity
and anodised for a tougher surface finish.

All Rails are pre-tapped to accept M5 bolts making assembly a breeze while offering a secure and rigid assembly.

If you do not want to use any of our Side Plates to fit your rails and intend to mount them directly to your case walls then you should refer to this template for drillling details. Please also note that you will need our Tapped Strip and Rail Sets as these have a 2nd M5 mounting hole provided at each to prevent the rails from rotataing around the fixing points

Tapped Strips

Tapped Strips slide in to a dedicated slot near the front of the rail and are used to accomodate the module fixing screws. The strips are tapped at 1HP (5.08mm/0.2") intervals with 3.0mm holes or optionally 2.5mm holes.

Maximum strip length is 84HP but their design allows them to be butted end-to-end with no loss of the 1HP interval. We also offer 20HP and 42HP Tapped Strips allowing the common system widths of 42HP, 84HP, 104HP, 126HP and 168HP to be easily accommodated without requiring Tapped Strips being cut.

For those requiring flexibility over the spacing between tapped holes such as when installing modules that do not confirm to the standard defined by Doepfer and as used in our Panther family, we offer Square Rail Nuts. These slide in to the same slot as used by the Tapped Strips and can be positioned anywhere along the length of the rail.
Square Rail Nuts are offered with either M3 or M2.5 tapped holes.

 

Side Panels

Side Panels are used to provide support for the rails and help secure them at the correct module height (3U, 6U etc) as
well as offering support to prevent the rails from trying to twist around their fixing bolts..

The standard Side Plates are 160mm and allow construction of an industry-standard subrack.

For shallower systems our 40mm Side Plates are only 40mm deep and are the ones used in our Lite Racks.
Standard Side Panels offer additional fixing points for a Back Panel (ideal for mounting busboards on).

Our new 6U Desktop Side Panels allow you to build an open-frame Desktop subrack in a
variety of widths from 42HP to 168HP.

All Side Panels and Side Plates incorporate half-shears providing an additional mechanism to correctly align rails in the horizontal plain and to further reduce the desire for the Rails to twist around their fixing point.
All Side Panels are now 3U high. Multiple height sub-racks are constructed by bolting together multiple 3U units using our Subrack Joiner Kits (each kit comprises 2 plates for securing 2x 3U sub-racks along with the required bolts). The bolts offer a secure and rigid assembly and maintain the correct spacing between 3U sections allowing any height tower to be constructed in minutes.

When building a Skinny Rack the Side Panels are replaced with Side Panel Spacers and the Back Panel is discarded.

Ears

Rack Ears are used to provide a mounting method for a complete subrack. The industry standard housing is 19" wide but a standard 84HP subrack is only 17" so Rack Ears (each 1" wide) provide the additional width to fill the housing and also incorporate fixing holes that allow them to be secured to the 19" housing.

The euro-synth market, however, is moving away from the 19" standard and consequently the need for 1" Rack Ears is diminishing. Our Filler Ears provide the same mechanical features required to complete the assembly of our Tower and Skinny subracks but require only 5mm each on the width for the housing and offer an alternative solution to installing a standard subrack.

Ears are required when building our Skinny or Tower Racks and must be used in conjunction with our Side Panels (for Tower Racks) or Side Panel Spacers (for Skinny Racks).

Back Panel

Back Panels are used in standard subrack construction and in addition to providing a rigidising element in the overall subrack construction, also offer an ideal surface on to which busboards can be mounted. A complete subrack (Rails + Side Panels + Back Panel) can be removed from its housing as a complete sub-assembly providing easier access to modules and power for diagnostic purposes or for simply relocating in to a new housing.

Fixing Hardware

Assembly of all of our Construct-A-Rack is done using bolts making them an easy assembly for everyone.
All the required hardware is supplied with our Construct-A-Rack Kits but can also be
supplied loose for those purchasing their own mix of parts.

Item
Image
Where Used
M5 x 12mm Bolt
(standard head)
  • Securing Rack Ears to Side Panel/Rails
  • 2 per rail are required
M5 x 12mm Bolt
(M4 head)
  • Securing Filler Ears to Side Panel/Rails
  • 2 per rail are required
M4 x 8mm
  • Securing Back Panels to Side Panels
  • 4 per 3U section are required
M5 x 8mm Bolt
(countersunk hex)
  • Securing 40mm Side Plates to Rails
  • Securing Rails to Desktop Boat
  • 2 per rail are required
M3 x 10mm Bolt
(stainless steel)
  • Securing module
  • Nylon washer available
M3 x 10mm Bolt
(polycarbonate)
  • Securing modules - no rack burn
  • A neat alternative to regular bolts for securing modules. Provides a fast and efficient means of removing and installing modules without the need for a screwdriver
  • Also available as M2.5

Email:  elby-designs@bigpond.com
Copyright 2000. All rights reserved.     Revised: January 24, 2017